Midas - Mechanics & car repairs NZ

0800 2 MIDAS

Privacy Policy


Background


This Privacy Policy is intended to be for the benefit of, and enforceable by, whether jointly or severally, Midas New Zealand Limited and all of its related companies, affiliates, subsidiaries and/or franchisees (referred to as Midas for the purposes of this Privacy Policy).

In this Privacy Policy the expressions us, we or our are a reference to Midas. Reference to you is the customer visiting the website or otherwise using our products and or services.

By using this website and/or agreeing to our standard terms of trade, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information


During your customer experience with Midas, we may collect and retain your personal information. We take your privacy seriously and remain committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

In using our website or by providing us with your details at any Midas store we may collect personal information from you which may include (your name, email address, postal address, phone number, mobile number, credit reference details, birthday, drivers licence details, employment details, bank details, vehicle details, driving habits and/or prior repair and maintenance history).

We may also collect personal information as you navigate through our website which could include (your server address, dates and times of website access).

Use of Personal Information


We may collect and use your personal information to:
send you news, product and services information and general marketing and remarketing material which we believe may be useful to you;
process customer service requests, respond to inquiries, complaints or requests for our products and or services;
complete other general business purposes, such as the maintenance, operation and improvement of our website and general business practices; and
personally identify you for account management purposes and to complete credit reference checks.

Disclosure of Personal Information


You acknowledge and agree that we may share your personal information with:
any member of the Midas group, including Midas New Zealand Limited and all of its related companies, affiliates, subsidiaries and/or franchisees;
any third party that provides services to, or on behalf of us, such as manufacturers, suppliers, lawyers, accountants, credit reference providers, computer system and data services providers;
reputable research firms engaged by us to carry out customer surveys and conduct market research;
reputable marketing, remarketing and/or advertising agencies;
any person necessary to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy; and
any other party authorised by you;

Security


A login name and password may be required to visit secure areas of our website. You should ensure that your password is kept secure and cannot be discovered by anyone else.
Where we record or store personal information that we collect from you, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such information is kept secure and to prevent unauthorised disclosure.

However we do not warrant, represent or promise that your personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person or hacker nor do we accept any liability for any loss or damage (direct or indirect) suffered or incurred by you which has arisen directly or indirectly from the use of our website, you providing personal information to us or any other manner.

Cookies


We utilise "cookies" in conjunction with our website. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time. These enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the website.

A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. It is possible to disable the accepting of cookies by your web browser, however doing so may restrict your ability to access some pages and features of our website.

Unique identifiers are also used to store information about visitor’s preferences, to enable the dynamic display of the website according to your preferences when you return.

Access and Change


Personal information collected from you and stored by us will be held and or arranged by Midas New Zealand Limited.

Where your personal information may be readily retrieved, you can access it and if necessary shall have the right to request correction where required by notice in writing to us at:

Midas New Zealand Limited
PO Box 305 521
Triton Plaza, Auckland 0757

Email: admin@midasnz.co.nz

It is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to your personal information.